News

Cambex Releases FC Adapter

Cambex Corp. (www.cambex.com) announced today the FibreQuik PC1000, a PCI-to-Fibre Channel host bus adapter (HBA) that enables high-speed Fibre Channel connectivity for IBM RS/6000, IBM RS/6000 SP, Windows NT, Windows 95, Novell NetWare, and SCO UnixWare high performance servers.

A Fibre Channel interface enables these servers to expand the size, speed and scalability of their storage capabilities. In addition, cabling distances, device attachment options, capacity upgrading, systems reliability and large-scale deployment alternatives are increased as Fibre Channel supports the attachment of up to 126 devices at distances up to 10 kilometers in a variety of configurations and to a variety of hosts and servers. Software drivers for Windows NT and 95, Novell NetWare, and UnixWare servers are also available.

The FibreQuik PC1000 utilizes industry standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules to provide direct support for both copper and optical Fibre Channel connections providing installation flexibility. Available GBIC interfaces include active copper (DB-9 and HSSDC), multi-mode optical (ofc and non-ofc) and single mode optical (ofc and non-ofc).

The FibreQuik allows users to start out with an economical copper Fibre Channel connection and upgrade at any time in the field through the adapter's hot-swappable GBIC interface to an optical Fibre Channel connection providing cabling distances of up to 10 kilometers making the card useful for disaster recovery applications. --Brian Ploskina, Assistant Editor

About the Author

Scott Bekker is editor in chief of Redmond Channel Partner magazine.

Featured

  • Windows Admin Center vs. Hyper-V Manager: What's Better for Managing VMs?

    Microsoft's preferred interface for Windows Server is Windows Admin Center, but can it really replace Hyper-V Manager for managing virtual machines? Brien compares the two management tools.

  • Microsoft Offers More Help on Windows Server 2008 Upgrades

    Microsoft this week published additional help resources for organizations stuck on Windows Server 2008, which fell out of support on Jan. 14.

  • Microsoft Ups Its Carbon Reduction Goals

    Microsoft on Thursday announced a corporatewide carbon reduction effort that aims to make the company "carbon negative" by 2030.

  • How To Dynamically Lock Down an Unattended Windows 10 PC

    One of the biggest security risks in any organization happens when a user walks away from their PC without logging out. Microsoft has the solution (and it's not a password-protected screensaver).

comments powered by Disqus

Office 365 Watch

Sign up for our newsletter.

Terms and Privacy Policy consent

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.