News

Cambex Releases FC Adapter

Cambex Corp. (www.cambex.com) announced today the FibreQuik PC1000, a PCI-to-Fibre Channel host bus adapter (HBA) that enables high-speed Fibre Channel connectivity for IBM RS/6000, IBM RS/6000 SP, Windows NT, Windows 95, Novell NetWare, and SCO UnixWare high performance servers.

A Fibre Channel interface enables these servers to expand the size, speed and scalability of their storage capabilities. In addition, cabling distances, device attachment options, capacity upgrading, systems reliability and large-scale deployment alternatives are increased as Fibre Channel supports the attachment of up to 126 devices at distances up to 10 kilometers in a variety of configurations and to a variety of hosts and servers. Software drivers for Windows NT and 95, Novell NetWare, and UnixWare servers are also available.

The FibreQuik PC1000 utilizes industry standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules to provide direct support for both copper and optical Fibre Channel connections providing installation flexibility. Available GBIC interfaces include active copper (DB-9 and HSSDC), multi-mode optical (ofc and non-ofc) and single mode optical (ofc and non-ofc).

The FibreQuik allows users to start out with an economical copper Fibre Channel connection and upgrade at any time in the field through the adapter's hot-swappable GBIC interface to an optical Fibre Channel connection providing cabling distances of up to 10 kilometers making the card useful for disaster recovery applications. --Brian Ploskina, Assistant Editor

About the Author

Scott Bekker is editor in chief of Redmond Channel Partner magazine.

Featured

  • Insights for MyAnalytics Getting Switched On for Office 365 Users This Month

    Microsoft is planning to activate "Insights for MyAnalytics" sometime late this month for most Office 365 users, but the ability of organizations to manage this feature won't be available until possibly mid-May.

  • SharePoint Framework 1.8 Now Generally Available

    Microsoft this week announced that SharePoint Framework 1.8 had reached "general availability" status, although some features are still at the preview stage.

  • How To Create Office 365 User Accounts in Bulk

    Manual account creation can be tedious, time-consuming and prone to human error, especially if you have more than a handful of Office 365 users to set up. Brien shows you a better way.

  • System Center 2019 Reaches General Availability

    System Center 2019 has now reached the "general availability" product stage, Microsoft indicated in a Thursday update.

comments powered by Disqus

Office 365 Watch

Sign up for our newsletter.

Terms and Privacy Policy consent

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.